Nouvelle classe de membres - Membres inactifs

Inactive member category

Français

For many years now, the OIIQ has regularly been receiving requests from nurses about when a “retired” member status would be introduced. They wanted to keep the title of Nurse and remain in contact with the Order, the healthcare community and the profession. 

To recognize their contribution to improving Quebeckers’ health, the Order is now introducing a new “inactive member” category, meaning that retired nurses may continue to use the title of Nurse. It is intended for people who have retired from nursing, are no longer carrying out any reserved professional activities (in French only) and are not holding a position that requires that they be a nurse. 

Once the 2017-2018 Roll opens, people wishing to do so will be able to apply for entry on the roll as inactive members, and pay 25% of the regular assessment. 

Benefits of the inactive member category 

In addition to being allowed to use the title of Nurse after retirement, membership in the inactive member category has a number of benefits:

The same discounts as for regular members

Opportunities

  • sitting on OIIQ committees if you meet the selection criteria
  • serving as a delegate to the OIIQ Annual General Meeting

Subscriptions

  • to Perspective infirmière magazine
  • to the infOIIQ newsletter and the e-newsletter of your regional order (if you provide us with your e-mail address)

But also...

When they complete their Annual Declaration, nurses wishing to apply for inactive status must promise not to perform any reserved professional activities (in French only) and not to hold any position requiring that they be a nurse. They have no obligations concerning the continuing education standard.

OIIQ member categories 

  Member Retired nurse Non-member
Who
  • Entered on the Roll of the OIIQ
  • Full right to practise

  • Retired from nursing
  • Entered on the Roll of the OIIQ
  • Not performing any reserved activity
  • Not entered on the Roll of the OIIQ, for instance :
    • on maternity leave
    • on sick leave
    • on sabbatical
  • No right to practise
     
Title Nurse Retired nurse No title. Forbidden to allow others to believe that you are a nure
Assessment 100% 25% 0%

Professional liability insurance

Covered Not covered Not covered

Frequently Asked Questions

» General information 
» Benefits and obligations
» Persons concerned
» Assessment
» Performing reserved professional activities
» Returning to the profession 
» OIIQ Appartenance program

GENERAL INFORMATION

It is a new category intended solely for retired nurses, who confirm that they are no longer performing any reserved professional activities, under section 36 of the Nurses Act, and who no longer hold a position requiring that they be a nurse.

If you are part of this new member category, you may use only the title “Retired nurse”. 

Any person who uses the title of Nurse and who performs a professional activity reserved to nurses, without being entered on the Roll of the OIIQ as a member in good standing, commits an offence and is subject to penal proceedings for unauthorized use of the title of nurse and/or illegal practice of the profession.

The Order had regularly been receiving requests from nurses wishing to maintain their links with the Order and use the title of Nurse even after retiring. To recognize their contribution to improving Quebeckers’ health, the OIIQ decided to introduce a new member category, as many other professional orders in Quebec have done. For the OIIQ and the next generation of nurses, it is important to maintain contact with retired nurses.

BENEFITS AND OBLIGATIONS

In addition to keeping you informed of happenings in the profession, this member category gives you several privileges, i.e.: 

  • Authorization to use the title of Retired nurse
  • Access to OIIQ professional development activities and to the OIIQ Convention at the member rates
  • Opportunity to sit on OIIQ committees if you meet the selection criteria
  • Opportunity to serve as a delegate to the Annual General Meeting of the Order
  • Opportunity to benefit from the packages that the Order has negotiated with different partners
  • Subscriptions to publications by the Order and your regional order

When they complete their Annual Declaration, inactive nurses must promise not to perform any reserved professional activities (in French only) and not to hold any position requiring that they be a nurse. 

Retired nurses have no obligations concerning the continuing education standard.

PERSONS CONCERNED

The inactive member status is intended solely for retired nurses who confirm that they are no longer performing any reserved professional activities and who no longer hold a position requiring that they be a nurse.

Consequently, if you are no longer practising in the healthcare system, but you hold a position requiring that you be a nurse, you are not eligible for inactive member status. 

ASSESSMENT

To maintain your link with the OIIQ and enjoy the benefits of inactive member status, you pay 25% of the assessment for regular OIIQ members, plus taxes and the mandatory contribution to the Office des professions du Québec.

PERFORMING RESERVED PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

As an inactive member, you may not perform any of the 17 reserved professional nursing activities. For more details on these activities, see the section on the field of practice and reserved activities (in French only) on our website.

Yes, retired nurses may do volunteer work provided that they are not performing any professional activities reserved to nurses.

If you wish to perform any of the 17 professional activities reserved to nurses (in French only), you must apply for entry on the OIIQ Roll and pay the entire annual assessment, so as to be granted full right to practise, even if you are not paid for your work.

No. You may not hold a position requiring that you be a nurse. 

Any person who uses the title of Nurse and who performs a professional activity reserved to nurses, without being entered on the Roll of the OIIQ as a member in good standing, commits an offence and is subject to penal proceedings for unauthorized use of the title of nurse and/or illegal practice of the profession.

No. Retired nurses may not perform any professional activities, including giving vaccinations.

Yes. Taking someone’s blood pressure, blood sugar levels, pulse oximeter readings and vital signs, among other activities, is done with techniques involving little risk for the client. Since these are not reserved professional activities, they do not necessarily need to be performed by a nurse.

However, interpreting results is reserved to nurses, since it is part of clinical monitoring of the client’s state of health. When the client’s condition or the treatment plan justifies it, the nurse may reserve the right to take these readings. 

Yes. These are two distinct professions. The Act reserves three activities to midwives when the pregnancy is progressing normally. However, retired nurses may no longer perform activities reserved to nurses (in French only), including:

  • assessment of the physical and mental condition of a symptomatic person;
  • clinical monitoring of the condition of persons whose state of health presents risks, including monitoring and adjusting the therapeutic nursing plan;
  • nursing follow-up for persons with complex health problems.

Yes. A retired nurse may be a natural caregiver, insofar as she performs no activities reserved to nurses. Furthermore, according to the Quebec Professional Code (section 39,6), a parent, a childcare provider or an informal caregiver may engage in professional activities reserved to members of an order.

Yes. Electrolysis is not an activity reserved to nurses. You may advertise as a retired nurse and offer this service.

No. The professional liability insurance program does not cover inactive members, since they are not performing any activities reserved to nurses.

Consequently, you will not be protected if you illegally perform professional activities reserved to nurses.

Any person who uses the title of Nurse and who performs a professional activity reserved to nurses, without being entered on the Roll of the OIIQ as a member in good standing, commits an offence and is subject to penal proceedings for unauthorized use of the title of nurse and/or illegal practice of the profession.

RETURNING TO THE PROFESSION

Yes, it is possible to become an OIIQ member in good standing once again, after being an inactive member. To use the title of Nurse and have full right to practise, you must contact the Registrar’s Office. You will have to pay the difference in assessments and complete a new Annual Declaration. If you return to the profession and you have not practised at least 500 hours over the past four years, you will be subject to the Règlement sur le stage et le cours de perfectionnement pouvant être imposés aux infirmières et aux infirmiers (in French only), to update your knowledge and skills. See the section on the professional update program (in French only) on our website for more information on this subject.

OIIQ APPARTENANCE PROGRAM

The Order has decided to terminate the Appartenance program to make way for this new inactive member category. There are many benefits to this new status, making it more advantageous than the Appartenance program. For instance:

  • Authorization to use the title of Retired Nurse
  • Access to OIIQ professional development activities and to the OIIQ Convention at the member rates
  • Opportunity to sit on OIIQ committees if you meet the selection criteria
  • Opportunity to serve as a delegate to the Annual General Meeting of the Order
  • Opportunity to benefit from the packages that the Order has negotiated with different partners
  • Subscriptions to publications by the Order and your regional order

Yes. Anyone who belongs to the Appartenance program and who does not wish to register as an inactive member may maintain her membership in the program until it expires. As of December 2016, no new memberships and no renewals have been accepted. Expired memberships will be extended free of charge until April 1, 2017.

 
Information
 
514 935-2501, option 2
 
1 800 363-6048, option 2