Demandes du public

May I be a natural caregiver and still be an inactive member?

Yes. A retired nurse may be a natural caregiver, insofar as she performs no activities reserved to nurses. Furthermore, according to the Quebec Professional Code (section 39,6), a parent, a childcare provider or an informal caregiver may engage in professional activities reserved to members of an order.