Performing reserved professional activities

What would happen if I performed reserved professional activities as an inactive member?

Any person who uses the title of Nurse and who performs a professional activity reserved to nurses, without being entered on the Roll of the OIIQ as a member in good standing, commits an offence and is subject to penal proceedings for unauthorized use of the title of nurse and/or illegal practice of the profession.

Am I covered by the OIIQ professional liability insurance program, as an inactive member?

No. The professional liability insurance program does not cover inactive members, since they are not performing any activities reserved to nurses.

Consequently, you will not be protected if you illegally perform professional activities reserved to nurses.

May I perform electrolysis and still be an inactive member?

Yes. Electrolysis is not an activity reserved to nurses. You may advertise as a retired nurse and offer this service.

May I be a natural caregiver and still be an inactive member?

Yes. A retired nurse may be a natural caregiver, insofar as she performs no activities reserved to nurses. Furthermore, according to the Quebec Professional Code (section 39,6), a parent, a childcare provider or an informal caregiver may engage in professional activities reserved to members of an order.

May I continue to work as a midwife and still be an inactive member?

Yes. These are two distinct professions. The Act reserves three activities to midwives when the pregnancy is progressing normally. However, retired nurses may no longer perform activities reserved to nurses (in French only), including:

May I take someone’s blood pressure or blood sugar levels and still be an inactive member?

Yes. Taking someone’s blood pressure, blood sugar levels, pulse oximeter readings and vital signs, among other activities, is done with techniques involving little risk for the client. Since these are not reserved professional activities, they do not necessarily need to be performed by a nurse.

However, interpreting results is reserved to nurses, since it is part of clinical monitoring of the client’s state of health. When the client’s condition or the treatment plan justifies it, the nurse may reserve the right to take these readings. 

May I give vaccinations a few days a year and still be an inactive member?

No. Retired nurses may not perform any professional activities, including giving vaccinations.

May I hold a position requiring that I be a nurse and still be an inactive member?

No. You may not hold a position requiring that you be a nurse. 

Any person who uses the title of Nurse and who performs a professional activity reserved to nurses, without being entered on the Roll of the OIIQ as a member in good standing, commits an offence and is subject to penal proceedings for unauthorized use of the title of nurse and/or illegal practice of the profession.

May I do volunteer work and be an inactive member?

Yes, retired nurses may do volunteer work provided that they are not performing any professional activities reserved to nurses.

If you wish to perform any of the 17 professional activities reserved to nurses (in French only), you must apply for entry on the OIIQ Roll and pay the entire annual assessment, so as to be granted full right to practise, even if you are not paid for your work.

What are the reserved professional activities that inactive members may not perform?

As an inactive member, you may not perform any of the 17 reserved professional nursing activities. For more details on these activities, see the section on the field of practice and reserved activities (in French only) on our website.